Jump to content

Undo "text only" mode

Privacy Policy


Alzheimer’s WA (AWA) values individual’s privacy and takes reasonable steps to protect individual’s personal information (that is, information which identifies or may reasonably be used to identify individuals). AWA abide by the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) in relation to the collection and use of individuals personal information.

Objective

This Policy describes how individuals’ privacy is respected and protected in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act. It applies to all information AWA holds about individuals, collected through the use of AWA’s services. This includes information obtained through the use of a computer (e.g. desktop, laptop, mobile phone or other consumer electronic device) to access AWA’s services.

Scope

This policy applies to all individuals that AWA collect data from and all employees, volunteers and students collecting and using individual’s data, on behalf of AWA.

Guidelines

When individuals provide personal information to AWA, they consent to AWA’s collection, use and disclosure of that information on the terms of this privacy policy and any other contractual or other arrangements (if any) that may apply.

The Privacy Act provides individuals with a number of rights, including:

  • individuals  must be told why their personal information is being collected and whether it can be given to anyone else;
  • individuals personal information can only be collected for a lawful purpose;
  • individuals  have the right to see what information is held about them and have it corrected if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete;
  • individuals  have the right to have personal information stored securely and protected from unauthorised access or misuse;
  • individuals have the right to know how their  personal information will be used; and
  • If individuals believe their privacy has been infringed how they can make a complaint.

Personal information that Alzheimer’s WA collects

Personal information that Alzheimer’s WA collectsAWA collect personal information about service users, supporters, employees, volunteers and contractors but this is limited to that which is necessary for AWA’s services and activities. Many of AWA’s services and activities allow individuals to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym if individuals wish. However, if individuals choose to provide us with their personal information it will generally be in relation to:

  • Providing services to clients – AWA collects clients’, and their family members’ names, addresses and other contact details, date of birth, other information about AWA’s  clients’ needs and circumstances (such as living arrangements), records of communication and as otherwise required in order to provide services and communicate with clients. Subject to obtaining the relevant individual’s consent, this information may include health information about them including dementia related information such as diagnosis, other associated health issues, services and supports in place, correspondence with the client’s health and other service providers and other sensitive information. The specific information will depend on the type of service provided and will be collected from the client before and during provision of services.
  • Donors – when individuals  make a donation, including via the AWA website, AWA collects and stores in its fundraising database the individuals name, email address, mailing address, payment and billing details (including credit card details if relevant), and other contact information. AWA will use this information to process an individual’s donation, complete a tax receipt, send further information about AWA and for promotional purposes.
  • Supporters and volunteers – AWA may also collect names, addresses and other contact details, records of communication between them and AWA and other personal information about current and potential supporters and volunteers so that AWA can encourage, record and acknowledge their support and communicate with them about AWA and it’s activities.
  • Distributing publications – AWA collect contact details (which may include name, address, email address, and mobile phone number) when individuals interact with us in order to distribute newsletters and other communications in print and electronic form. Recipients may choose to have their names and addresses removed from AWA’s distribution lists by contacting us.
  • Conducting events – AWA  collect contact details, donation history and other personal information, including photographs and videos, about clients and their family members, donors and other supporters who wish to join or participate in AWA’s  events and programmes. This information is used to administer these activities and to promote and seek support for such events and for the activities of AWA. With the consent of the relevant person, this information may include health or other sensitive information.
  • Assisting with individuals queries – individuals may choose to provide us with their name or other contact details when contacting AWA by phone or in writing so that AWA can respond to individual’s requests for AWA’s newsletter or for other information about its services or operations.
  • Conducting AWA’s general business activities – AWA collects personal information about individuals who are employed by AWA’s suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors and agents for AWA’s general business operations.
  • Applying for a position (as a volunteer or employee) with AWA – AWA  may collect individuals  personal information, including name and contact details, information about working history and relevant records checks (including criminal and working with children checks) when individuals  apply for a position with us, in order for us to assess suitability for that or other positions. AWA may ask individuals for other information to enable us to better understand who AWA’s clients, donors and others who deal with us are, but the provision of that information is purely voluntary.

How and when Alzheimer’s WA collects personal information

How and when Alzheimer’s WA collects personal information It is AWA’s usual practice to collect personal information directly from individuals or their authorised representative such as a carer, guardian or other responsible person. AWA will do this if the client has consented for us to collect the information in this way, or where it is not reasonable or practical for us to collect this information directly from the client (such as in an emergency, because the client is not able to provide the information required or where collection in this way is a reasonable and efficient way to collect the information without inconvenience to the client). Sometimes AWA collect personal information from publicly available sources or other third parties to, for example, fundraising activities or for a specific activity such as investigating a complaint. Should individuals be contacted as a result of this, individuals will be given the opportunity to opt out of any future similar communication.

If individuals choose not to provide certain personal information to us, AWA may not be able to provide individuals with the services required or communicate with individuals.
AWA also collects limited information about all visitors to its online resources which is used only to identify generic behavioural patterns.

AWA use Google Analytics to track visits to its website to monitor effectiveness, maintain its server and improve AWA’s services. Types of data collected include:

  • server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of individuals visit to the site;
  • the pages individuals  accessed and documents downloaded during individuals  visit;
  • the previous site individuals  visited;
  • if individuals visited AWA’s  site before; and
  • the type of browser used.

These statistics will not identify individuals.   Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their AWA website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve it. For more information read Google’s Privacy Policy.

How Alzheimer’s WA use personal information

AWA use and disclose personal information collected:

  • to provide and improve AWA’s  services to its  clients and their family members, including to:
    • identify and provide services required including those offered by third parties;
    • allow exchange of information between service providers with whom AWA deals on behalf of clients;
    • assess the adequacy of, and AWA’s  clients’ and their family members’ level of satisfaction with, its  services;
  • to communicate with AWA’s  clients and their family members, donors and supporters, and volunteers (including responding to queries and complaints) and distributing AWA’s  publications, conducting events and raising awareness about its  services;
  • to process donations and communicate with AWA’s  donors and supporters, including sending them information (which may be by phone, email or other electronic means);  to undertake AWA’s  general business activities, including interacting with contractors and service providers, billing and administration including measuring and assessing the level of support AWA  receive and the effectiveness of its  fundraising activities and assessing applicants for positions with AWA; and
  • where:
    • individuals  consent;
    • AWA  are required or authorised by law to use or disclose the information for another purpose; or o the disclosure of the information will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.

AWA will not share any individual’s personal information with third parties without their consent except:

  • if AWA  are required by law or  believe in good faith that such action is necessary in order to comply with law, cooperate with law enforcement or other government agencies, or comply with a legal process served on the company (including other service providers or insurers) or court order;
  • the disclosure of the information will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health;
  • to AWA’s  contractors, service providers and volunteers only to the extent necessary for them to perform their duties; or
  • if individuals are a client, to their family members or their health professionals or other service providers; for the purpose of providing AWA’s  services to individuals  and only with their consent (unless one of the other purposes of disclosure listed above applies).

AWA are obliged to report to government and other bodies on the services they fund us to provide. Reports cover demographic and service use information only – individuals personal information will not be passed on so cannot be matched with Medicare, Centrelink or any other records about individuals.

Who will have access to an individual’s personal information?

Who will have access to an individual’s personal information? Unless AWA are required to provide it to others for purposes identified above, individual’s personal information will only be seen or used by people working for AWA and its contracted service providers, for example, secure mailing houses to enable us to send out appeals and other donation requests. These contractors are bound by privacy legislation which restricts the use of that information to the purpose for which it is provided; prohibits the copying or use of that information for any other purpose; and requires the destruction or return to us of that information once the purpose for which it has been provided has been served.

Security of personal information

AWA regard the security of individual’s personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. All staff and volunteers who may have access to individual’s information are required to sign a confidentiality agreement and if contract service providers are used, they will be bound by AWA’s privacy policy.

AWA remind individuals, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, AWA cannot guarantee the security of information individuals provide to us via electronic means.

Data quality

AWA take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information AWA collect is accurate, up to date and complete. This includes maintaining and updating personal information when AWA are advised it has changed and at other times as necessary.

Cross border data transfer

AWA operates only within Australia and will not provide individual’s information to parties in any other country. AWA do from time to time, however, use AWA web-based programs for particular activities such as email broadcast which may be hosted offshore but only when the supplier is bound by privacy laws and has compliant practices in place. Accessing and correcting individuals information Individuals  are entitled to view the information AWA  hold about them and reasonable requests for access will be responded to as quickly as possible. Access to a large amount of information or information from various sources within the organisation may take time before AWA can respond.

If individuals wish to view the information AWA hold about individuals, please contact the AWA:

Via our online Feedback Form

Mail: PO Box 1509, SUBIACO WA 6904
Phone: (08) 9388 2800
Fax:  (08) 9387 2873.

If AWA refuse to give individuals access to information a reason for this decision will be given. Generally, if requested, AWA will amend any personal information which individuals demonstrate is inaccurate, incomplete or not current, and will remove any information that is not relevant. If AWA disagree with individuals view on these matters AWA will keep a note on the file setting out individuals view of the information held.

On-line transactions

The AWA website is enabled for online transactions using a certified secure payment gateway. However, despite the security on the site, individuals should be aware that there are inherent risks in transferring information across the Internet and AWA cannot accept liability for any breaches. When an Internet donation is made, individual’s credit card number is used only to make a debit and not retained by AWA. AWA record on AWA’s fundraising database the donor’s name, address, email, telephone, amount donated, and if the funds are for a specified gift. AWA’s fundraising database is protected by secure user IDs and passwords, to help protect it from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Email communication

AWA strive to be efficient with the funds that have been entrusted to us. As email can be sent at a lower cost compared to surface mail. AWA offer its donors/supporters the opportunity to supply their email address for mailing purposes. AWA will only send individuals an email when there is an important message AWA would like individuals to know about.

When making a donation on the Internet, individuals are given the option to opt out of receiving future mailing. Individuals may remove their name from this database at any time through the unsubscribe link on the email.

Security measures for online donations

Donations made online on this website are processed in real time using a secure payment gateway. Donations are made in Australian Dollars. If individuals have any questions about making an online donation to AWA please contact us.

This website has security measures (HTTPS encryption protocol) designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration to individuals personal information under AWA’s control. All traffic to and from AWA’s website is encrypted with an SSL certificate. A security icon is visible in the URL bar of the end users screen, indicating the page traffic is encrypted. Click on the security icon to verify the security certificate on this AWA website.

Links to other Alzheimer’s WA websites

The AWA websites may contain links to third party AWA websites, and third party websites may also have links to AWA websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to external links or other websites who may also collect individual’s personal information. AWA encourage individuals to read the privacy policies of any website they link to from AWA’s website.

Agreeing to these terms (use constitutes acceptance)

Individuals continued use of this website indicates that they accept the conditions of this privacy Statement and consent to the collection and use by AWA of any personal information individuals provide while using this site. If individuals do not agree to the privacy and security terms as set out here, please do not use this website.

Effective date and updates

This is the current privacy statement of AWA. This policy was last updated in June 2017 and replaces any other Privacy Policy for the organisation published on the website to date. Unless stated otherwise, AWA’s current Statement applies to all information that AWA have about individuals.

AWA may at any time vary this policy by publishing an updated version on the AWA website. Individuals accept that by using this website that AWA have provided individuals with sufficient notice of the variation.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

AWA  reserve the right, as it may be necessary, to review, revise or make changes to AWA’s  Privacy policy and will notify individuals  of those changes by posting those changes on AWA’s website.

Additional Information

Additional information on the Australian Privacy Principles can be obtained from www.privacy.gov.au

More Information or Complaints

If individuals would like more information about AWA’s Policy, the way AWA manage individuals  personal information or are concerned that AWA may have breached individuals privacy and wish to make a complaint, contact AWA by:

Filling in our Online feedback form

Mail: PO Box 1509, SUBIACO WA 6904

Phone: (08) 9388 2800

Fax:  (08) 9388 2739

Legislation

Key legislation, regulations and other requirements include but are not limited to:

  • Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

Stay in touch

Become a Member

Stay in touch

Sign up for our enewsletter to find out the latest news, the difference we’re making, and most importantly, how you can help.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.